Close Enough
[…] (Bein v. Brechtel-Jochim Group, Inc. (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1387, 1392, citing Pasadena Medi-Center Associates v. Superior Court (1973) 9 Cal.3d 773, 778.)
No Access
Process server is allowed to enter a gated or guarded community to perfect service upon showing ID and copy proof of registration as process server. Code of Civil Procedure §415.21. Generally, take your business card to show you work for us, and take a picture of the process server registration card.
Service by Acknowledgement
Code of Civil Procedure §415.30 allows the server to mail a summons and request acknowledgement of service. If the person does not acknowledge service, they may suffer “liability for the payment of any expenses incurred in serving a summons…” This is a great way to serve someone who resides out of town.