Close Enough
[…] Code of Civil Procedure §415.21. Generally, take your business card to show you work for us, and take a picture of the process server registration card.
Service by Acknowledgement
Code of Civil Procedure §415.30 allows the server to mail a summons and request acknowledgement of service. If the person does not acknowledge service, they may suffer “liability for the payment of any expenses incurred in serving a summons…” This is a great way to serve someone who resides out of town.
Code of Civil Procedure §415.40 “A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing.”
Presumption of Service
The filing of a proof of service that complies with applicable statutory requirements creates a rebuttable presumption that the service was proper. (Floveyor Internat., Ltd. v. Superior Court (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 789, 795; Evid. Code, § 647.)