Close Enough
[…] It was held that the service of process “amply complied” with section 415.20 and that the gratuitous actions of the third party did not render service ineffective. (Id. at pp. 320–321, 101 Cal.Rptr. 615.) Here, the process server provided actual notice of the documents to the person apparently in charge of Sabek’s office and, prevented by that person from leaving them inside the office, left them on the other side of the office door. No more was required to effect service other than to mail to Saberi a copy of the summons and complaint.
Authorized Service
Code of Civil Procedure §416.90 “A summons may be served on a person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process.”
Substitute Service